ps9_slideshow_performanceAdministrative Staff

Mrs. Sandra D’Avilar, Principal

Mrs. Emma Velazquez, Assistant Principal, ext. 1121

Mrs. Wallace-Anderson, Assistant Principal, ext. 1231

School Secretaries

Ms. Kimberly Felix, Payroll Secretary, ext. 1200

Ms. Carol Sheldrake Hernandez, Community Associate and Pupil Accounting, ext. 1302

Custodial Engineer 

Mr. Pedro Diaz, ext. 1260

Mr. Tony Santos – Fireman

Classroom Teachers

501 Ms. Diop (G&T)

502 Ms. Ramirez (DL)

503 Ms. Chong (GE)

504 Ms. Twine/Ms. Salem (ICT)

159 4/5 Ms. Talbot (SC)

 

401  Ms. Sierra-Robinson (G&T)

402  Ms. Suriel (DL)

403  Ms. J. Ruiz (DL)

404 Ms. Logan/Ms. Paul (ICT)

 

301 Ms. S. Smith (G&T)

302 Ms. Suarez-Ortega (DL)

303 Ms. Vizcaino (DL)

304 Ms. Soso (GE)

305 Ms. Hewitt/Ms. Banyan (ICT)

 

201 Ms. McNeil (G&T)

202 Mr. Espinoza (DL)

203 Ms. Suwalsky (DL)

204 Ms. Alexander (GE)

205 Ms. Wu/Ms. Cruz (ICT)

129 K/1/2 Ms. Laborde (SC)

 

101 Ms. Gentile (G&T)

102 Ms. Romero (DL)

103 Ms. Morales (DL)

104 Ms. Epervary (GE)

105 Ms. Sabbagh/Ms. Rice (ICT)

 

K011 Ms. Henriquez (G&T)

K012 Ms. Shaw-Murphy (DL)

K013 Ms. Torres (DL)

K014 Ms. Babbit (DL)

K015 Ms. Jackson (GE)

K016 Ms. McCrae/Ms. Clarke (ICT)

 

Pre-K001 Ms. Silvestry (GE)

Pre-K002 Ms. Field (GE)

Pre-K003 Ms. Stigner (GE)

Pre-K004 Ms. Reyes (GE)

Pre-K005 Ms. Hernandez (DL)

Pre-K006 Ms. Noel (GE)

Pre-K007 Ms. Viard (GE)

 

Cluster Teachers

Dance: Ms. Wilson, Rm. B10

Science: Ms. Nurse, Rm. 208A

Science: Ms. Codrington, Rm. 208A

Physical Education/Health: Mr. Lynch, Mr. Simon, Gymnasium

Technology: Ms. Ozsut  Rm. 134

Library: Ms. Nelson, Rm. 221 (Book Hive)

Shared Inquiry (Grades 3/4/5): Ms. Deane, Rm. 122

Visual Arts: Ms. Ruiz

 

I.E.P./ SETTS Teachers

Ms. Taylor

Ms. Darress

 

English as a New Language

Ms. Hayward Rm. 105A

 

Speech Teachers 

Ms. Richards, Rm. 122A

Ms. Shortt-Ocasio, Rm. 122A

 

Adaptive Physical Education

Mr. Markowitz,  Rm.101A

 

Guidance Counselor

Ms. Shaw-Taylor, Rm. 123

 

School Based Support Team (SBST) Rm. 212

Psychologist                  Ms. J. Skinner

Social Worker                Ms. Kner

Family Assistant            Ms. Milord

 

P.D.F.Y./S.A.P.I.S.

Mr. Williams      Rm.123

 

Educational Assistants

Ms. De Loach     Ms. Mc Queen      Mr. Canty      Ms. Corbet

Ms. Graham        Ms. Morales          Ms. Cruz       Ms. Kelly

Ms. Ashraf           Mr. K. Noel           Ms. Arnout     Ms.Baptiste

Ms. Harry            Mr. J. Noel           Ms. Ceballos   Mr. Dykes

Ms. Knight          Ms. Santiago        Mr. Fathalla

 

School Assistants

Ms. Brackett                 Ms. Ravenell

Ms. Butler                     Ms. Taylor

Ms. Chapple                 Ms. R. Wright

Ms. Mathias

 

School Nurses

Ms. Gideon (Special Education):  Rm. 104A

Ms. Reache (DOH): Rm. 132B

 

Occupational Therapists Rm B34

Ms. Tully    Ms. Herzog     Ms. Chavarria

 

Physical Therapists – Rm. 101A

Ms. Shapiro

Ms. Smart

 

Parent Coordinator (718) 638-3260, ext. 1121

Ms. Derrell-Jacob, Rm. 112