ps9_slideshow_performanceAdministrative Staff

Mrs. Sandra D’Avilar, Principal

Mrs. Emma Velazquez, Assistant Principal

 

School Secretary

Ms. Kimberly Felix, Payroll

 

Community Associate

Ms. Carol Sheldrake Hernandez, Pupil Accounting

 

Custodial Engineer (718) 636-7351

Mr. Peter Grasso – Rm.126

Mr. Tony Santos – Fireman

 

Classroom Teachers

501 Ms. Diop (G&T)

502 Ms. Suriel (GE)

503 Ms. Chong (GE)

504. Ms. Twine/Ms. Salem (ICT)

505/159 Ms. Taylor (SC)

 

401  Ms. Sierra-Robinson (G&T)

402  Ms. Ramirez (DL)

403  Ms. Viard (GE)

404 Ms. Logan/Ms. Paul (ICT)

405/149 Ms. Talbot (SC)

 

301 Ms. S. Smith (G&T)

302 Ms. Suarez-Ortega (DL)

303 Ms. Vizcaino (GE)

304 Ms. Ms. Darress/Ms. Rice (ICT)

 

201 Ms. Basovitch (G&T)

202 Mr. Espinoza (DL)

203 Ms. Suwalsky (DL)

204 Ms. Soso (GE)

205 Ms. Deverteuil/ Ms. Wu (ICT)

K/1/2 Ms. Laborde (SC)

 

101 Ms. Gentile (G&T)

102 Ms. Romero (DL)

103 Ms. Morales (DL)

104 Ms. Verwayne (GE)

105 Ms. McNeil/Ms. Sabbagh (ICT)

 

KB5 Ms. Cruz (DL)

KB6 Ms. Henriquez (G&T)

KB7 Ms. Shaw-Murphy (DL)

KB8 Ms. Epervary (GE)

KB19 Ms. Jackson (GE)

KB21 Ms. McCrae/Ms. Noel (ICT)

 

Pre-K/B2 Ms. Reyes/Ms. Morales (DL)

Pre-K/B4 Ms. Hernandez/Ms. Cruz (DL)

Pre-K/B10A, Ms. Silvestry/Ms. Santiago

Pre-K/B12A, Ms. Field/Ms. Harry

Pre-K/B18A, Ms. Noel/Ms. Kelly (GE)

 

 

Cluster Teachers

Dance Ms. Wilson Rm B10

Science Ms. Nurse  Rm 101A

Science Ms. Codrington Rm B1

Physical Education/Health Mr. Lynch Gymnasium

Technology Ms. Ozsut  Rm 110A

Library Ms. Nelson Rm 219

Art Ms. Ruiz

 

I.E.P./ SETTS Teacher

Ms. Rubin – Rm B9

 

Reading Recovery

Ms. Marshall Rm. 122

 

English as  New Language

Ms. Hayward Rm. 105A

 

Speech Teachers Rm 122A

Ms. Richards

Ms. Shortt-Ocasio

 

Adaptive Physical Education

Mr. Markowitz  Rm.101A

 

Guidance Counselor

Ms. Shaw-Taylor Rm. 123

 

School Based Support Team (SBST) Rm. 212

Psychologist                  Ms. J. Skinner

Social Worker                Ms. Kner

Family Assistant            Ms. Milord

 

P.D.F.Y./S.A.P.I.S.

Mr. Williams      Rm.123

 

Educational Assistants

Ms. De Loach      Ms. Mc Queen      Mr. Canty      Ms. Corbet

Ms. Graham        Ms. Morales          Ms. Cruz       Ms. Kelly

Ms. Ashraf          Mr. K. Noel           Ms. Arnout     Ms.Baptiste

Ms. Harry            Mr. J. Noel           Ms. Ceballos   Mr. Dykes

Ms. Knight          Ms. Santiago        Mr. Fathalla

 

School Assistants

Ms. Brackett                 Ms. Ravenell

Ms. Butler                     Ms. Taylor

Ms. Chapple                  Ms. R. Wright

Ms. Mathias

 

School Nurses

Ms. Gideon (Special Education)  Rm104A

Ms. Reache (DOH)    Rm 132B

 

Occupational Therapists Rm B34

Ms. Tully    Ms. Herzog     Ms. Chavarria

 

Physical Therapists – Rm. 101A

Ms. Shapiro

Ms. Smart

 

Parent Coordinator (718) 638-3260, ext. 1121

Ms. Derrell-Jacob   Rm. 112

 

Parent Teachers Organization (PTO) Co-Presidents (ptops9@gmail.com)

Mr. Hendrich   Rm. 132A

Ms. Nosenzo  Rm. 132A